Privacy policy


LAST REVISED: January 26, 2018

This Privacy Policy, as amended or otherwise changed from time to time (the "Privacy Policy"), explains the manner in which Bitgrail S.r.l. ("BitGrail") collects, uses, maintains and discloses User information obtained through the bitgrail.com website (the "Site").

The Site is owned and managed by Bitgrail S.r.l.

This Privacy Policy - provided for the purposes set out under sect. 13 of the Italian legislative decree of 30 June 2003 no. 196 (Italian personal data protection code; hereinafter also "Privacy Code") and reflecting the privacy laws of those countries where we offer our website services - describes the processing of personal data provided, or collected, on the sites where this privacy policy is posted ("Website"), whether or not you are registered on the Website.

This Privacy Policy tells you also how we use your personal data collected for Services purposes. Please read it carefully.

The terms "we," "us," and "our" refer to BitGrail.

By using the Site, you ("User") consent to the data practices prescribed in this Privacy Policy. On occasion, BitGrail may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in law, our personal data collection and use practices, the features on the Site, or advances in technology.

If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, the changes will be prominently posted on the Site. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

We recognize the importance of protecting the personal data of our User (e.g. identification data, financial information, etc..) and the information of the Users of our Website. For this reason BitGrail adopts specific policies and security measures to comply with applicable data protection laws and to protect your personal data

Please note: This Privacy Policy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through channels external to bitgrail.com.

GENERAL

The term "personal data" is to be intended in the sense defined under the Directive 95/46/EC concerning the protection of personal data and it means any information that relates to you and that could be used, either directly or indirectly, to identify you.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our" and "BitGrail" refer to BitGrail S.r.l., a company under the laws of Italy, with registered offices in Via Pier Capponi, 89, 50132 Florence (FI), Italy, business register number FI - 656632 and tax code 06791600486, VAT 06791600486.

"You" and "your" refer to a specific User of the Website, whether registered or not. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, the owner and the controller of the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Policy, for the purposes set out under the European Union legislation on data protection is BitGrail.

CONSENT

By using the Website, uploading or providing any personal data to the Website, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and in the Cookie Policy, and you consent to BitGrail disclosing any personal data, including any secrets, in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and in the Cookies Policy, except for those processing for which we ask your active consent pursuant to the applicable laws.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Regarding the processing of personal data BitGrail guarantees the observance and application of the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency, as well as the protection of privacy and rights of data subjects, in the processing of personal data, therefore pursuant to Privacy Code and its subsequent amendments, BitGrail it provides you with the following information.

Your personal data, pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code, will be subject to processing operations for purposes related to the execution of the contract for the use of services offered by the website "https://bitgrail.com".

In particular:

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

The Data Controller of your personal data is Bitgrail S.r.l.

BitGrail are subject to the provisions of the law in force and are required to comply with current legislation on privacy at all times in the performance of their obligations. Data processing could also be carried out by third parties, for the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes and in this case the same subjects will act as individual with privacy responsability (responsabili) or persons in charge (incaricati) of data processing.

The responsible persons or persons in charge, possibly designated will issue adequate operating instructions, with particular reference to the adoption of minimum security measures, in order to guarantee the confidentiality and security of data.

METHOD OF TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA - INFORMATION PROVIDED IN COMPLIANCE WITH ART. 13, ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003

Any information collected by BitGrail will be stored on its servers.

The processing of your data may be carried out both by computer and paper by specially designated officers and in compliance with the security measures set forth in articles. from 33 to 35 of the Privacy Code. The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purposes stated and in any case for the duration of the contractual relationship established and, subsequently, only to fulfill the obligations of the current legislation.

BitGrail confirms that your personal data, provided directly by you or by third parties, may be processed, even by third party companies (which may be located overseas) appointed by BitGrail for the following purposes:

The provision of personal data is not compulsory, and its processing requires your explicit consent for these purposes. Without this consent, BitGrail cannot process the data. Processing is carried out manually, automatically or via any computerised means for the abovementioned purposes, ensuring the security and privacy of the data.

If you open an Account to utilize the Services, we may collect your full name, address, phone number, email address, and other similar information; date of birth; government issued identification; other personal information provided by 3rd party identity verification services; and information you provide to BitGrail when interacting with our customer support or other staff members via email, online form, chat, or other correspondence.

We also collect passive information which includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, referral URLs, your location, and other session data.

We collect your personal information to provide the Services to you. We notify you about your account activity, process transactions, provide customer support services, improve our product, identify, prevent, and report potentially suspicious, fraudulent, or illegal activities, and we notify you about important changes to our Terms of Use.

All processes carried out in this website, applying logics correlated to the purpose for which the data was collected and in compliance with security laws in force; for purposes specified each time in information provided to the User.

For purposes connected to providing the service the interested party has adhered to, the data will be made available to third parties.

Data can also be communicated to third parties when that is needed to comply with laws or regulations or at a specific request from legal Authorities and Police and Control bodies, to prevent and suppress crimes.

Personal data will not be circulated, except within limits that are intrinsic to the service being used and with specific User consent.

The rights to cancel, modify, rectify or integrate data provided spontaneously are guaranteed; as is the right to request it be blocked, transformed into an anonymous form or to object to data being processed, for legitimate reasons, or if you do not wish to receive advertising material.

Thanks to these rights, you will be able to control how your data is used after it has been supplied to us.

COOKIES AND PERSISTENT LOCAL DATA

BitGrail collect web browser Information in order to enhance your experience on the site and track how the Services are being used. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer's hard drive, and in addition to using cookies to provide you with a better User experience, we use cookies to identify and prevent fraudulent activity.

The information collected can include, but is not limited to, your IP address, referral URLs, the type of device you use, your operating system, the type of browser you use, geographic location, and other session data. Cookies are not permanent and will expire after a short time period of inactivity. You may opt to deactivate your cookies, but it is important to note that you may not be able to access or use some features of our site.

Please note that BitGrail is not responsible or can be held liable for any loss resulting from your decision or inability to use such features.

The website "https://bitgrail.com/" uses temporary and third-party cookies as specified in the cookies policy https://www.bitgrail.com/cookies

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

BitGrail does not ask clients for Sensitive Personal Data (i.e., data revealing, for example, health conditions, political opinions, trade union or political memberships).

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and our own legal and regulatory requirements. In accordance with our record keeping obligations we will retain Accounts and Personal Information for, at least a period of ten years after they are closed by Users.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally change this Privacy Policy, also to comply with new requirements imposed by the applicable laws or technical requirements. We will post the updated policy on our Website; we may also notice you in case of material changes and obtain your consent, where required by applicable law. You are thus encouraged to periodically review this page.

SECURITY

BitGrail is committed to protecting your personal data. We have implemented physical, technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data from misuse, loss and unauthorized alteration. However, despite our best efforts to protect your personal data, including reviewing our security procedures against new technology, please be aware that no security measures (including security related to the Internet data transmission or storage) can be guaranteed to be infallible from access by unintended recipients.

We want you to feel confident using our Website(s) but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. By submitting your personal data you accept it and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We use industry-standard data encryption technology and have implemented restrictions related to the storage of and the ability to access your personal information.

Currently, BitGrail servers and business operations are entirely located in Europe.

Please note that no transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

CONTROLLER OF PROCESSING

Your personal data can be processed, manually, electronically or via computer, directly by BitGrail or by third parties who, with suitable experience, technical skills, professionalism and reliability, carry out processing operations on behalf of our company; to offer a better service and guarantee maximum satisfaction of your needs, complying with the security and confidentiality of information.

The full, updated list of processors can be requested to BitGrail S.r.l., Via Pier Capponi, 89, 50132 Florence (FI), Italy.

THIRD PARTIES YOUR DATA IS COMMUNICATED TO

Your data can be made available to third parties, autonomous processors.

It may be necessary to disclose your information for purposes connected to supplying the service of interest or to comply with laws and regulations which require that data be communicated, to comply with any law, subpoenas, court orders, or government request, defend against claims, investigate or bring legal action against illegal or suspected illegal activities, enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, safety, and security of BitGrail, our users, or the public. Bitgrail.com may contain links to other 3rd party websites which are regulated by their own privacy policies. BitGrail is not responsible for the privacy policies of these 3rd party websites even if they were accessed using the links from our site.

As was said in the privacy information paragraph, the data can also be used by BitGrail, with User consent, to send emails advertising the services. In any case, the data will never be circulated.

Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, BitGrail does not disclose any of your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law enforcement, court order, or in compliance with legal reporting obligations.

OBLIGATORY OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND CONSEQUENCES OF LACK OF CONSENT

Your consent to the processing of data is mandatory with regard to the execution of the contractual relationship and the use of BitGrail Services. Failure, partial or inexact consent to the processing of data will make it impossible to complete the contract and use the BitGrail services.

CONSULTING, MODIFYING AND CANCELLING PERSONAL DATA - RIGHTS ART. 7, ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003

If you have questions, comments, complains or request regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please send an e-mail tu support chanel.

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code, you have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of the data and the purposes for which they are used.

At any time you can exercise the right of access to data concerning yourself by contacting BitGrail at the following physical address BitGrail S.r.l., Via Pier Capponi, 89, 50132 Florence (FI), Italy.

You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

You have the right to obtain the information of:

You have the right to obtain:

You have the right to object, in whole or in part:

You are entitled to ask us if we hold your data, what details of yours we hold, where we have collected them, how and why we hold or process them, to whom we have disclosed or may disclose them and details of the controller and/or of its processors. If you are able to establish that your data is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, BitGrail must take reasonable steps to correct the data. You are also entitled to ask us to delete, anonymize or block the processing of your data in case of unlawful processing and, under certain legitimate circumstances (e.g. for relational marketing activities), you can also ask to stop processing your data, including opting, free of charge, from any of our targeting activities if you ever opted-in.

If you have subscribed or opted-in to receive our marketing communications you can opt-out at any time, free of charge, requesting the deletion of your data from the mailing list by following the unsubscribe link that you will find in any electronic communication or by writing to BitGrail.

We will retain your information for as long as your Account has not been closed or as needed to provide you access to your Account. If you wish to close your Account, open a ticket in our support center. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Use.






Cookies Policy


COOKIES

This site uses cookies.

WHAT ARE THEY?

A cookie are small text file that a site sends to the browser and is saved on the user's computer. Cookies are used only as directed in this section, they can not be used to run programs or download viruses on the user's computer. Cookies are assigned to the user in a unique way and can only be read by the web server of the domain that sent them. It is useful to remember that cookies contain only the information that is provided spontaneously by the user and are not designed to collect data automatically from the user's hard disk and to illegally transmit personal data of the user or the content of his system to third parties.

WHICH COOKIES DOES BITGRAIL USE?

This site uses the following types of cookies:

They may also be from third parties (when they are set by a site other than the one you are visiting).

Some examples include:

It is pointed out that where no selection is made and you decide to continue browsing on this website, you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

HOW TO DISABLE THEM

This site uses technical cookies necessary for its operation. Without them you would not be able to register, sign in and use BitGrail Services.

If these features are blocked you may need to enable cookies (at least the technical ones) on your browser.

For details on how to change these settings, select the browser that you are using:

Remember that if you disable the cookies, you may disable some or all functionalities of the site